What kind of visa should I apply for?

How to? Read other's experiences. Find useful advice on shipping, immigration, residence permits, visas and more.
Post Reply
sarafinland
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:25 pm
Location: Raisio
Contact:

What kind of visa should I apply for?

Post by sarafinland » Fri Apr 02, 2004 3:53 pm

:?:
Dear friends,
I have been visiting the forum many times before. And this is my first time to post, as I have a question that is connected with my life.
I am studying in Finland. And luckily, I got to know my Finnish boyfriend here in my school. I would like to change my statue from student to something else. I do not have any idea of what I should do. Where do I go to ask for more information concerned on it? If you do know something about it, please be kind enough to tell me.

Thanks.


Be what I can be.
Sara (Song Dong)

What kind of visa should I apply for?

Sponsor:

Finland Forum Ad-O-Matic
 

Ace

Re: What kind of visa should I apply for?

Post by Ace » Fri Apr 02, 2004 3:55 pm

sarafinland wrote::?:
Dear friends,
I have been visiting the forum many times before. And this is my first time to post, as I have a question that is connected with my life.
I am studying in Finland. And luckily, I got to know my Finnish boyfriend here in my school. I would like to change my statue from student to something else. I do not have any idea of what I should do. Where do I go to ask for more information concerned on it? If you do know something about it, please be kind enough to tell me.

Thanks.


Whats your nationality?

http://www.mol.fi/migration/engopas.pdf
http://www.uvi.fi/englanti/index.htm
http://www.mol.fi/tyolupa/eng/
http://www.uvi.fi/pdf/olelupaperheside_eng.pdf
Last edited by Ace on Fri Apr 02, 2004 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.


User avatar
Sara
Posts: 3339
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Vantaa

Post by Sara » Fri Apr 02, 2004 4:04 pm

Aces question is the first!

As a student I dont think you can change your status until you become employed fulltime or are married. Co-habiting is accepted as a reason once youve been living together for 2 years and can prove this.


Post Reply