work for spouse of Finnish citizen

How to? Read other's experiences. Find useful advice on shipping, immigration, residence permits, visas and more.
Post Reply
funnyman
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 12:16 am

work for spouse of Finnish citizen

Post by funnyman » Thu Jun 19, 2003 4:23 am

Hi,
I currently work in IT in USA. In future we plan to move to Finland. Can spouse of a Finnish citizen work anywhere in europe ? I guess seeing tough job situation in Finland, we dont mind living outside of Finland say in UK. I can see more job opening in UK compared to Finland. I will prefer working in UK rather than waiting for work in Finland, later on we can move back to Finland if there is some opening.

Will i( non-EU citizen married to a Finnish citizen) require a visa/permit for working in another EU country other than Finland?

thanks



work for spouse of Finnish citizen

Sponsor:

Finland Forum Ad-O-Matic
 

User avatar
Hank W.
The Motorhead
Posts: 29987
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Mushroom Mountain
Contact:

Post by Hank W. » Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:59 am

Will i( non-EU citizen married to a Finnish citizen) require a visa/permit for working in another EU country other than Finland?


I wouldn't think so, if you come as a part of an invading army. Is France going to be next?
Cheers, Hank W.
sitting here like a lemon looking for a gin.


User avatar
Hank W.
The Motorhead
Posts: 29987
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Mushroom Mountain
Contact:

Post by Hank W. » Thu Jun 19, 2003 7:01 am

The Limeys seem to be quite on hippie-tree-hugging grounds on this issue compared to Finland, but I'd shudder on the thought of Italy, France or Germany what all paperwork needs to be processed.

4) You are married to an EEA National

If you are coming to the UK you are advised to gain what is termed an "EEA family permit" before you travel. Whilst this is not a legal necessity, it is advised, because as soon as you arrive, you will have a stamp that you can show a potential employer. As indicated, it is not a legal necessity to gain the prior clearance, but as it is issued free of charge, and will prevent a delay at Immigration, we would advise this as a course of action.

Assuming that you gained a Family Permit prior to entering the UK, you will have a year to gain the full resident’s permit. To do this it is necessary for your spouse (the EEA National) to apply for a European Union Resident’s Permit, for which it is necessary to show that they are employed, or self employed. They are issued a small blue photo card which is valid for 5 years, and the spouse is issued a visa demonstrating their status which is valid in line with the resident’s permit.

After residing for 4 years on the resident’s permit, the EEA national can apply for Indefinite Leave to remain, with their spouse given ILR in line with this.


And yes, I'd suppose both the jobs and learning to speak the language properly would be better in the UK. Now the legalese states your wife needs to be the one employed first so as enable you to follow in the draft of paperworks on the easy lane.
Cheers, Hank W.
sitting here like a lemon looking for a gin.


funnyman
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 12:16 am

Post by funnyman » Thu Jun 19, 2003 8:46 am

Now the legalese states your wife needs to be the one employed first so as enable you to follow in the draft of paperworks on the easy lane.


Is work for my wife a neccessity in UK? I guess its not easy for her to find work in UK compared to me. Does the reverse rule also applies ie a UK citizen and his/her non-EU spouse cant get a residence permit in Finland until they find work?

We have sufficient funds to live in UK for one year so we wont be a liability on the system.

Thank you.


User avatar
Hank W.
The Motorhead
Posts: 29987
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Mushroom Mountain
Contact:

Post by Hank W. » Thu Jun 19, 2003 10:24 am

Well, then you can't use the "spouse of an EEA" path as it says they have to be working to get the residence paper. You need to get a job the "hard way". Which again in the UK is easier then here I guess.

http://www.workpermits.gov.uk/

theres a points calculator here
http://www.workpermit.com/uk/hsmp_calculator.htm

Considering all the !"#¤% I'd have to endure getting to the USA, this is a stroll in tha park. You might wish to consult some immigration specialist, theres a load on the net.

Good luck anyways.
Cheers, Hank W.
sitting here like a lemon looking for a gin.


User avatar
tjawatts
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Siuntio
Contact:

Post by tjawatts » Thu Jun 19, 2003 10:49 am

It says you can apply for a family permit in the UK, I would assume that does not entitle you to work. You have to apply for a work permit once you have found work. So sure you can probably bring the wife who doesnt work. In the UK we are more old fashioned than the Finns and a lot of women stay at home ;-)

Getting into Finland if you are married to a Brit would be harder than the other way around IMHO.

Tony


User avatar
Hank W.
The Motorhead
Posts: 29987
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Mushroom Mountain
Contact:

Post by Hank W. » Thu Jun 19, 2003 11:22 am

You can work in the UK with the residence permit. So the mrs needs to find the work to get the residence permit and the spouse gets it thus on the side.... sheesh, can't you read your own red tape... OK, nobody gives a treehugging hippies worth worries - everyone is welcome, just come here and be happy :mrgreen:

I can say my sister lived in both France and Italy, in France before the EU and she has some stories of bureaucracy there... :D
Last edited by Hank W. on Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers, Hank W.
sitting here like a lemon looking for a gin.


User avatar
tjawatts
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Siuntio
Contact:

Post by tjawatts » Thu Jun 19, 2003 2:46 pm

Sorry Hank, that is right, if the EEA person is eligible then so is the spouse, just need the permit. They are eligible if they have work or can support themselves (see below)

Tony

Do I Need A UK Visa

You asked if a national of United States needs a visa to come to the UK as a non EEA/Swiss family member of an EEA/Swiss national.

Eligible family members of EEA citizens are permitted to live freely in the UK with their EEA family member. If you want to come for more than 6 months with your EEA family member, you will need a Family Permit. This is similar to an entry clearance, but is issued free of charge.

If you wish to come to the UK independently of your EEA family member, the normal UK Immigration Rules apply, including entry clearance requirements. Please re-submit your enquiry, selecting another Purpose of Visit.

Please see Guidance - EEA & Swiss Nationals for further information.

To apply for a family permit, you will need to complete the following forms:
IM2A For all applicants
IM2E If you have been previously refused entry clearance for, or leave to enter, the UK

Please make your application to Chicago, Los Angeles, New York.
Do I have right of residence in the UK?
European Community law grants EEA nationals a right to live and work in the UK. This is called a right of residence.

You have the right of residence in the UK if you are an EEA national and you are:

* working in the UK
* not economically active in the UK but you have sufficient funds to support yourself throughout your stay without recourse to public funds

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front ... 8721068382


User avatar
Hank W.
The Motorhead
Posts: 29987
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Mushroom Mountain
Contact:

Post by Hank W. » Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:33 pm

Well, that last phrase then settles funnyman's dilemma of the mrs. having to find work. If they/she can get along with assets. Now how/how much/ what kind assets are deemed enough in the UK, I don't know. It is a bit like the 5000 euros deposit in a Finnish bank for students - Canada has some specific sum as well you have to have...
Cheers, Hank W.
sitting here like a lemon looking for a gin.


funnyman
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 12:16 am

Post by funnyman » Thu Jun 19, 2003 4:20 pm

Thanks guys.

The same website mentioned that family permit is sufficient for work, no other work permit it needed.

Have a nice day!


User avatar
neil
Posts: 4583
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2002 10:24 pm
Contact:

Post by neil » Thu Jun 19, 2003 5:31 pm

Is work for my wife a neccessity in UK? I guess its not easy for her to find work in UK compared to me.


Dunno Funnyman, the job market in the UK is still fairly slow at the moment and the situation is further exacerbated by it being the holiday season.

Nevertheless, it'll still be HUGELY easier to get a job there than will be here!
Neil

Image
Please add a link to https://www.finlandforum.org*


Post Reply