Citizenship Application

How to? Read other's experiences. Find useful advice on shipping, immigration, residence permits, visas and more.
Post Reply
Beny80
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:03 pm

Citizenship Application

Post by Beny80 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 8:45 pm

Hi all, i moved to Finland in August 2014. i had a B permit for two years and i have had my A permit for almost three years. Can I go ahead and apply for the citizenship?
Thanks and look forward for your reply



Citizenship Application

Sponsor:

Finland Forum Ad-O-Matic
 

User avatar
wolf80
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Helsinki

Re: Citizenship Application

Post by wolf80 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:26 pm

Beny80 wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 8:45 pm
Hi all, i moved to Finland in August 2014. i had a B permit for two years and i have had my A permit for almost three years. Can I go ahead and apply for the citizenship?
Thanks and look forward for your reply
As the minimum amount of uninterrupted residence time in Finland is 5 years: not yet. Wait till you fulfill all of the requirements and only then apply: https://migri.fi/en/citizenship-application


Reina
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Citizenship Application

Post by Reina » Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:17 pm



Beequeenn
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Citizenship Application

Post by Beequeenn » Sun Jan 13, 2019 12:37 am

wolf80 wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:26 pm
Beny80 wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 8:45 pm
Hi all, i moved to Finland in August 2014. i had a B permit for two years and i have had my A permit for almost three years. Can I go ahead and apply for the citizenship?
Thanks and look forward for your reply
As the minimum amount of uninterrupted residence time in Finland is 5 years: not yet. Wait till you fulfill all of the requirements and only then apply: https://migri.fi/en/citizenship-application
Also depends on what ground your A permit is right now. If you are on Working permit or anything other than family ties, the residence time required is 5 years; but if you have a Finnish spouse (‘Spouse’ refers to your husband or wife, your cohabiting partner or your registered same-sex partner.) then 4 uninterrupted years is enough.


Post Reply